November 15, 2018 •
Select Page

Staff Directory & Contact Information

Temple B’nai Abraham

Address
300 East Northfield Road,
Livingston, NJ 07039
entrance off East Cedar Street

Mailing Address
PO Box 46
Livingston, NJ 07039

Telephone
973.994.2290 | F: 973.994.1838

The Early School of Temple B’nai Abraham
973.994.7016
Fax: 973.994.7999
Web: www.tbanj.org/the-early-school

The Jewish Learning Program of Temple B’nai Abraham (K-12)
973.994.3950
Fax: 973.994.7999
Web: www.tbanj.org/jewish-learning-program


Clergy

Clifford M. Kulwin, D.D.
Rabbi
x 214  |  ckulwin@tbanj.org

Jessica F. Epstein
Cantor
x 262  |  jepstein@tbanj.org

Faith Joy Dantowitz
Rabbi
x 213  |  fdantowitz@tbanj.org

Lee CoopersmithD.Min.
Cantor Emeritus  |  littletaz@optimum.net

Karen Frank, RN
Congregational Nurse
x 252 
  | kfrank@tbanj.org

Debbie Meron
Clergy Administrative Assistant
x211  |  dmeron@tbanj.org


The Early School
Early Childhood Education (infant
-5 years old)

Debbie Aronson Ziering
Director of Early Childhood Education
x 224  |  dziering@tbanj.org

Jayme Rein
Administrative Assistant
x 223  | jrein@tbanj.org

Sheila Grossman
Founding Director


The Jewish Learning Program
Educational Programs K-12

Melissa G. Weiner
Director of Jewish Learning
x 232 |  mweiner@tbanj.org

Arleen Lichtenstein
Special Projects Coordinator
x 251 |  alichtenstein@tbanj.org

Brenda Small
Administrative Assistant
x 221  |  bsmall@tbanj.org


TBA Teen Programming

Melissa G. Weiner
Director of Jewish Learning
x 232  |  mweiner@tbanj.org


BBYO (BBG & AZA)

Claudia Minde
BBYO Coordinator
x 221  |  cminde@tbanj.org

Administration

Gail Milchman
Executive Director
x 215  |  gmilchman@tbanj.org

Coordinator
Tina Greenberg
Communications
x 217  | tgreenberg@tbanj.org

Administrative Support
Laura Wold
Office Manager
x 216  |  lwold@tbanj.org

Jill Jeszeck & Marcia Swaybill
Receptionists
x 210  |  tbainfo@tbanj.org

Accounting

Mindy Palin, CPA
Financial Controller
x 228  |  mpalin@tbanj.org

Fredd Wright
Accountant
x 234  |  fwright@tbanj.org

Barbara Christofferson
Accounting Associate
x 235  |  bchristofferson@tbanj.org


Facilities

Tracey Bent
Facilities Manager
x 225  |  tbent@tbanj.org


The B’nai Abraham Memorial Park

Route 22 East
Union, New Jersey 07083
T 908.688.3054/3055
F 908. 688.0058


Whom do I contact for… (973.994.2290)

Accounting Inquiries: Mindy Palin x 228

Aufruf/Baby Naming: Debbie Meron x 211

Bar/Bat Mitzvah Training: Cantor Epstein x 262
Rabbi Faith Joy Dantowitz x 213
Rena Casser 973.464.1862

BBYO: Claudia Minde x 221

Club TBA (Junior Youth Group): Arleen Lichtensteinx 251

Congregational Learning: Melissa G. Weiner x 232

Facility Use:

Health-Related Resources: Karen Frank RN, kfrank@tbanj.org x 252

Jewish Learning Program (Gr. K-12): Melissa G. Weiner x 232

Judaica Shop: Sandra Kantor or Suzanne Weinick

Makom (Gr. 8-12): Melissa G. Weiner x 232

Membership: Gail Milchman x 215

Notification of Life Cycle Events: Laura Wold x 216

Plaques & Dedications:  Gail Milchman x 215

Rabbi’s Discretionary Fund: Debbie Meron x 211

Scheduling Meetings: Gail Milchman x 215

The Early School: Debbie Aronson Ziering x 224

TributesReceptionist x 210

YahrzeitsLaura Wold x 216

Temple Information at a glance

Temple Address: 300 East Northfield Road, Livingston, NJ 07039
Mailing Address: PO Box 46 Livingston, NJ 07039

Website: www.tbanj.org

Telephone: 973.994.2290 Fax 973.994.1838

Administration Office Hours: Mon.– Thurs. 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Fri. 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (summer until 3:00 PM)


In the Louis and Emily Slater Youth and Education Center

The Early School of Temple B’nai Abraham
973.994.7016 / Fax 973.994.7999
www.tbanj.org/the-early-school

Classes Mon.– Fri.

Before & After Care Hours 8:00 AM -5:00 PM

3’s & K-ready Classes 9:00 AM

2’s 9:15 AM

Tot Time (Mon. & /or Tues.) 9:30 – 11:00 AM
*********************************************************
Jewish Learning Program of Temple B’nai Abraham
973.994.3950 / Fax 973.994.7999
www.tbanj.org/jewish-learning-program/

Grades K (Gan)–2  (Bet) Mon-Tues 4:00–5:30 PM or 4:00–6:00 PM

Grades 3 (Gimel)–6 (Vav) Mon & Tues Shoreshim Classes (Judaics,
Specials, Culture, Israel, Music) 4:00–5:30 PM or  4:00–6:00 PM

Grades 3 (Gimel)–6 (Vav) Mon, Tues OR Thurs Mercaz Ivrit Classes (Hebrew & Prayer)
45 minute pod options 3:15 PM -7:00 PM

The Mechinah Year (7th Grade ) Mon 4-5:30 PM or Tues. 5:45–7:15 PM

Club TBA (Grades 3–6)  Monday or Tuesday once a month 5:30–6:30 PM

MAKOM: The Place for Jewish Teens, 8th–12th Grades

Pre-Confirmation, 8th & 9th Grades, Tuesday  evenings
Confirmation, 10th & 11th Grades, Tuesday evenings
Teen Tikkun Olam Group, 8th-12th Grades
Madrichim: Teen Teachers,  8th-12th Grades
B’NAI B’RITH YOUTH (BBYO), 9th–12th Grades
HAMERKAZ (The Center), the JLP special needs program
Kesher College Connection

Weather Advisory for Thursday, November 15

Canceled due to the impending inclement weather: All JLP classes, Bar/Bat Mitzvah lessons, tutoring, BBYO and Myths, Legends & Magic Class with Cantor Epstein.

Pin It on Pinterest